Archive | December, 2010

DSCN2198

SMC Table Tennis Tiger vs. RC Spinners (on 12/29/2010)

Posted on 30 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

SMC Table Tennis Tiger (SMC) lost to RC Spinners (US Open TTC) 2-3

Mehdi Memarzadeh lost to Martin Chow 1-3 (9, -5, 5, 8)
Ilya Koshkin defeated Rudy Esparza Jr. 3-0 (11, 9, 9)
Mehdi Memarzadeh/Ilya Koshkin lost to Martin Chow/Rudy Esparza Jr. 0-3 (6, 7, 8)
Mehdi Memarzadeh lost to Rudy Esparza Jr. 0-3 (4, 8, 9)
Ilya Koshkin defeated Martin Chow 3-1 (10, 8, -3, 7)

Ilya Koshkin, Mehdi Memarzadeh, Rudy Esparza Jr., Rudy Esparza, Martin Chow

Martin Chow and Rudy Esparza Jr. in doubles action

Comments (2)

ICC Captures Team League National Championship

ICC Captures Team League National Championship

Posted on 22 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

The team from the India Community Center in Milpitas, CA defeated the best teams from leagues around the country to capture their second straight team league national championship. In the final they defeated the team from the Maryland Table Tennis Center 5-2.

LATTF second place finisher Seagulls (Gilbert TTC) lost a close match in the quarterfinals 5-3 to the New York Table Tennis Club (NYTTC). NYTTC was led by current national team member Shao Yu, who won his 3 singles matches in the best of 9 singles format. In what proved to be the turning point of the team contest, Edward Ko (NYTTC) narrowly defeated Tim Nasseir (Gilbert TTC) at deuce in the fifth, to tie things up at 3 apiece. NYTTC won the next two matches to secure the win.

In the semifinals, LATTF Division 1 champion Valley Boys (USA Valley TTC) were defeated by the team from the Maryland Table Tennis Center, 5-1. The Maryland team was led by four-time national champion Cheng Yinghua. Ben Johnson defeated youngster John Hsu in the second match to even the team contest at 1-1, after which things went downhill for the USA Valley team, which lost the next four matches in straight games.

The final saw defending national champion ICC take on Maryland TTC. Despite wins from Cheng Yinghua and Raghu Nadmichettu (MDTTC) over Singh Thounaojam (ICC), ICC’s Shen Hailong and Anal Kashyap proved too strong and ICC went on to win 5-2.

Quarterfinals

NYTTC defeated Gilbert TTC 5-3

  • Yang (Andy) Liu lost to Earl Alto 1-3 (9, 7, -8, 8)
  • Edward Ko lost to Brana Vlasic 1-3 (5, -4, 9, 11)
  • Yu Shao defeated Tim Nasseir 3-1 (-11, 9, 8, 8)
  • Yang (Andy) Liu lost to Brana Vlasic 0-3 (8, 8, 10)
  • Yu Shao defeated Earl Alto 3-0 (8, 8, 10)
  • Edward Ko defeated Tim Nasseir 3-2 (11, -9, -12, 9, 10)
  • Yu Shao defeated Brana Vlasic 3-0 (14, 7, 5)
  • Yang (Andy) Liu defeated Tim Nasseir 3-1 (9, 8, -10, 2)

Semifinals

ICC defeated NYTTC by default

Maryland TTC defeated USA Valley TTC 5-1

  • Raghu Nadmichettu defeated Konstantin Chernomorskiy 3-1 (3, -9, 9, 5)
  • John Hsu lost to Ben Johnson 0-3 (4, 2, 8)
  • Yinghua Cheng defeated Masaru Hashimoto 3-0 (7, 8, 9)
  • Raghu Nadmichettu defeated Ben Johnson 3-0 (9, 10, 5)
  • Yinghua Cheng defeated Konstantin Chernomorskiy 3-0 (8, 9, 5)
  • John Hsu defeated Masaru Hashimoto 3-0 (9, 9, 9)

Finals

ICC defeated Maryland TTC 5-2

  • Singh Thounaojam lost to Yinghua Cheng 0-3 (8, 5, 6)
  • Hailong Shen defeated Nathan Hsu 3-1 (5, -8, 9, 8)
  • Anal Kashyap defeated Raghu Nadmichettu 3-0 (10, 6, 10)
  • Hailong Shen defeated Yinghua Cheng 3-0 (11, 8, 9)
  • Singh Thounaojam lost to Raghu Nadmichettu 0-3 (6, 2, 8)
  • Anal Kashyap defeated Nathan Hsu 3-0 (5, 4, 5)
  • Hailong Shen defeated Raghu Nadmichettu 3-1 (7, -9, 6, 10)
Nadmichettu, Raghu

Comments (0)

Grace Lin TTC vs. Valley Boys (on 12/11/2010)

Posted on 19 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

Grace Lin TTC (Grace Lin TTC) lost to Valley Boys (USA Valley TTC) 2-3

Teddy Tran lost to Ben Johnson 0-3 (7, 8, 8)
Ethan Chua defeated Konstantin Chernomorskiy 3-1 (-3, 6, 7, 9)
Teddy Tran/Ethan Chua defeated Ben Johnson/Konstantin Chernomorskiy 3-1 (9, -8, 5, 7)
Teddy Tran lost to Konstantin Chernomorskiy 2-3 (7, 1, -5, -7, 6)
Ethan Chua lost to Ben Johnson 0-3 (5, 9, 9)

Comments (0)

photo1

A-Team vs. SMC Table Tennis Tiger 4 (on 12/8/10)

Posted on 13 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

A-Team (Pasadena TTC) lost to SMC Table Tennis Tiger 4 (SMC) 0-5

Mike Downey lost to Andrew Martin 1-3 (-10, 5, 4, 6)
Jason Fairchild lost to Kenneth Seiple 2-3 (-4, 7, 6, -5, 6)
Ian Davidson/Jason Fairchild lost to Andrew Martin/Kenneth Seiple 1-3 (8, 9, -7, 11)
Mike Downey lost to Wallace Brownson 0-3 (10, 9, 8)
Ian Davidson lost to Steve Lee 1-3 (-9, 6, 10, 6)

The Tigers are Ferocious

Comments (0)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

SMC Table Tennis Tiger vs. Hot Pot (on 12/12/2010)

Posted on 12 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

SMC Table Tennis Tiger (SMC) lost to Hot Pot (LATTA) 2-3

Kamran Khairzad defeated Larry Yun 3-0 (5, 7, 9)
Kiem Huo lost to Felix Vuong 1-3 (-6, 6, 9, 7)
Kamran Khairzad/Halldora (Dida) Olafs lost to Freddy Sheinfeld/Larry Yun 2-3 (7, -6, -8, 11, 9)
Kamran Khairzad lost to Kiet Ly 2-3 (-5, 11, -3, 9, 8)
Halldora (Dida) Olafs defeated Larry Yun 3-0 (6, 12, 5)

Kiet Ly, Freddy Sheinfeld, Larry Yun, Felix Vuong, Halldora (Dida) Olafs, Kiem Huo, ILya Koshkin, Kamran Khairzad

Larry Yun & Felix Sheinfeld take on Kamran Khairzad & Halldora (Dida) Olafs

Comments (0)

photo2

SMC Table Tennis Tiger 2 vs. Hot Pot (on 12/12/2010)

Posted on 12 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

SMC Table Tennis Tiger 2 (SMC) lost to Hot Pot (LATTA) 0-5

Johnny Shum lost to Kiet Ly 0-3 (11, 7, 8)
Justin Bookey lost to Larry Yun 0-3 (8, 7, 5)
Alvin Kong/Johnny Shum lost to Larry Yun/Freddy Sheinfeld 2-3 (5, 10, -6, -9, 7)
Alvin Kong lost to Freddy Sheinfeld 2-3 (12, -9, -7, 6, 6)
Justin Bookey lost to Felix Vuong 2-3 (-7, -6, 7, 2, 6)

Felix Vuong, Justin Bookey, Freddy Sheinfeld, Johnny Shum, Kiet Ly, Alvin Kong, Larry Yun

Larry in forehand service

Comments (0)

photo1

Power Pong vs. 3 Black Men (on 12/11/2010)

Posted on 12 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

Power Pong (Power Pong) defeated 3 Black Men (USC’s Ping Pong Posse) 4-1

Attila Malek defeated Jason Sun 3-0 (8, 8, 2)
Scott Malek defeated Subal Mehta 3-2 (10, 5, -9, -7, 8)
Attila Malek/Scott Malek defeated Adam Bobrow/Jason Sun 3-1 (7, 2, -11, 10)
Attila Malek defeated Subal Mehta 3-0 (7, 8, 9)
Scott Malek lost to Adam Bobrow 2-3 (8, 10, -11, -9, 4)

Attila Malek, Scott Malek, Adam Bobrow, Subal Mehta, Jason Sun

Comments (0)

photo1

Hot Pot vs. SMC Table Tennis Tiger 2 (on 12/11/2010)

Posted on 12 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

Hot Pot (LATTA) defeated SMC Table Tennis Tiger 2 (SMC) 5-0

Larry Yun defeated Johnny Shum 3-0 (10, 1, 7)
Freddy Sheinfeld defeated Alvin Kong 3-0 (10, 6, 9)
Freddy Sheinfeld/Larry Yun defeated Ed Cohen/Alvin Kong 3-0 (10, 5, 7)
Kiet Ly defeated Ed Cohen 3-0 (4, 8, 11)
Felix Vuong defeated Johnny Shum 3-0 (10, 6, 8)

Alvin Kong, Johnny Shum, Ed Cohen, Freddy Sheinfeld, Kiet Ly, Larry Yun, Fayez Vuong & Felix Vuong

Comments (0)

US National Team League Championships

US National Team League Championships

Posted on 10 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

The top 2 teams from LATTF Division 1 will battle with the top teams from the Bay Area Table Tennis Federation and the New York Table Tennis League at the US National Championships in Las Vegas, on Saturday, December 18th. They’ll be competing to be crowned the US National Team League Champion.

Representing LATTF will be:

  1. Valley Boys (USA Valley TTC)
  2. Seagulls (Gilbert TTC)

So come out and cheer on the LA teams. The team league competition starts at 10:00 AM and if you hang around until the evening you can catch the US Nationals men’s and women’s singles finals as well.

What: US National Team League Championships

When: December 18, 2010
Starts at 10:00 AM

Where: Las Vegas Convention Center, Hall C4
3150 Paradise Road, Las Vegas, NV 89109
Map

Website: US National Championships Website

Comments (0)

Pasadena TTC vs. Ferocious 5 (on 12/8/2010)

Posted on 09 December 2010 by David Del Vecchio

Pasadena TTC (Pasadena TTC) lost to Ferocious 5 (Gilbert TTC) 1-4

Miguel Loayza lost to Kee Lee 0-3 (6, 8, 5)
Young Truong lost to Jay Tiu 1-3 (9, 10, -5, 5)
Young Truong/Arnold Yasui lost to Jay Tiu/Kee Lee 2-3 (14, 3, -9, -8, 5)
Miguel Loayza defeated Bernard Semerdjian 3-0 (9, 4, 6)
Arnold Yasui lost to Kee Lee 0-3 (6, 10, 2)

Comments (0)

Advertise Here
Advertise Here

Categories

Archives