Archive | May, 2013

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Mega Hurtz vs. Squirtle Squad (on 05/25/2013)

Posted on 27 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

Mega Hurtz (SPiN Standard) lost to Squirtle Squad (Cal State Fullerton) 2-3

Wing Tam lost to Mitchell Loo 0-3 (1, 7, 8)
Eric Botero defeated Tim Chen 3-2 (10, -9, 8, -6, 8)
Eric Botero/Jaime Fidello lost to Mitchell Loo/Tim Chen 1-3 (5, -9, 7, 9)
Jaime Fidello defeated Tim Chen 3-0 (7, 7, 9)
Eric Botero lost to Mitchell Loo 2-3 (10, -10, -6, 9, 8)

Wing, Eric, Jaime, Mitchell, and Tim

Wing, Eric, Jaime, Mitchell, and Tim

Eric counter-attacks Tim's loop

Eric counter-attacks Tim’s loop

Comments (0)

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Team Gilbert vs. Team Zest (on 05/25/2013)

Posted on 27 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

Team Gilbert (Gilbert TTC) lost to Team Zest (Gilbert TTC) 1-4

James Canine defeated Marick Sinay 3-0 (5, 11, 9)
Franck Tabouring lost to Brad Bennett 0-3 (5, 8, 2)
Franck Tabouring/Andy Taylor lost to Brad Bennett/Alexander Tamoykin 0-3 (4, 2, 5)
James Canine lost to Ian Hall 2-3 (-2, -6, 10, 5, 10)
Andy Taylor lost to Alexander Tamoykin 0-3 (4, 8, 5)

Brad Bennett, Marick Sinay, Ian Hall, Alexander Tamoykin, Jim Canine, Andy Taylor, Franck Tabouring

Brad Bennett, Marick Sinay, Ian Hall, Alexander Tamoykin, Jim Canine, Andy Taylor, Franck Tabouring

Marick Sinay vs. Jim Canine

Marick Sinay vs. Jim Canine

Comments (0)

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Flip Side vs. Oaks (on 05/25/2013)

Posted on 26 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

Flip Side (Song Jeho TTC) defeated Oaks (Thousand Oaks TTC) 5-0

Ramil Golez defeated Liyang Zhang 3-1 (9, -11, 12, 9)
Jay Tiu defeated Zhi Hao Lao 3-2 (-9, 9, 9, -9, 9)
John Eseo/Ramil Golez defeated Liyang Zhang/Zhi Hao Lao 3-0 (9, 9, 9)
John Eseo defeated Grace Zhou 3-0 (9, 9, 9)
Jay Tiu defeated Eric Wang 3-0 (9, 9, 9)

Flipside & Oaks

Flipside & Oaks

Flipside & Oaks

Oaks & Flipside

Comments (0)

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

The Westside International vs. Bruins (on 05/25/2013)

Posted on 26 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

The Westside International (Westside TTC) lost to Bruins (Thousand Oaks TTC) 1-4

Ryousuke Adachi lost to Angus Chung Hin Tse 1-3 (-6, 7, 3, 4)
Milan Obradovic defeated Max Lai 3-1 (7, -6, 7, 9)
Ryousuke Adachi/Milan Obradovic lost to Bowen Rao/Taiyu Guo 0-3 (5, 4, 10)
Ryousuke Adachi lost to Bowen Rao 1-3 (-5, 5, 1, 9)
Milan Obradovic lost to Angus Chung Hin Tse 1-3 (9, 5, -10, 5)

Milan, Adachi, Bowen, Max, Angus, Taiyu

Milan, Adachi, Bowen, Max, Angus, Taiyu

Angus serving to Adachi.

Angus serving to Adachi.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Hitmen vs. The Westside International (on 05/24/2013)

Posted on 25 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

Hitmen (USA Valley TTC) defeated The Westside International (Westside TTC) 3-2

Simone Cecchini defeated Milan Obradovic 3-1 (-5, 4, 7, 4)
Sasanka Budhavarapu lost to Ryousuke Adachi 2-3 (11, -7, 9, -9, 14)
Simone Cecchini/Josh Bornstein defeated Ryousuke Adachi/Peter Clarke 3-1 (-7, 9, 7, 9)
Michael Baggott lost to Peter Clarke 1-3 (8, -8, 10, 6)
Sasanka Budhavarapu defeated Milan Obradovic 3-1 (8, -3, 5, 6)

Comments (0)

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Power Pong vs. LATTA !st Team (on 05/21/2013)

Posted on 25 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

Power Pong (Power Pong) lost to LATTA !st Team (LATTA) 0-5

Attila Malek lost to Koffee Lu 1-3 (6, -7, 7, 9)
Amanda Malek lost to Zihao Huang 0-3 (6, 7, 6)
Attila Malek/Amanda Malek lost to Zihao Huang/Koffee Lu 0-3 (4, 6, 6)
Attila Malek lost to Zihao Huang 1-3 (-4, 5, 9, 8)
Amanda Malek lost to Koffee Lu 0-3 (3, 1, 11)

LATTA vs. Power Pong

LATTA vs. Power Pong

Amanda Malek vs. Justin Huang

Amanda Malek vs. Justin Huang

Comments (0)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

ALN eSERVERS vs. ALN eSMASHERS (on 05/22/2013)

Posted on 23 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

ALN eSERVERS (USA Valley TTC) lost to ALN eSMASHERS (USA Valley TTC) 1-4

Jennifer Vosler lost to Chris Olsen 2-3 (2, -8, 2, -8, 2)
Suresh Naganathan defeated Rizwan Nemon 3-2 (8, 7, -9, -7, 7)
Avi Goldenberg/Jennifer Vosler lost to Rizwan Nemon/Wallace Ng 0-3 (5, 4, 8)
Avi Goldenberg lost to Wallace Ng 0-3 (4, 13, 8)
Suresh Naganathan lost to Jonathan Geiger 1-3 (13, 9, -9, 9)

Wallace Ng, Chris Olsen, Jonathan Geiger, Avi Goldenberg, Rizwan Memon, Suresh Naganathan, Jennifer Vosler, Coach Mary Lieu

Wallace Ng, Chris Olsen, Jonathan Geiger, Avi Goldenberg, Rizwan Memon, Suresh Naganathan, Jennifer Vosler, Coach Mary Lieu

Chris Olsen vs. Jennifer Vosler

Chris Olsen vs. Jennifer Vosler

 

Comments (0)

More League Play Please

Tags: , , , , ,

More League Play Please

Posted on 23 May 2013 by Alex Figueroa

We are halfway into the spring season, league excitement is building, and the match intensity is ratcheting up as team contests start to have division title implications.

In the first division, it’s looking like the Grace Lin TTC youngsters can hang with the big boys. While the two-time defending champions, LATTA !st team are in !st place, GLTTC is keeping things close and only sits one team contest back from the leaders.

photo122In the second division, the A pool is having an intense battle and it’s still too early to tell who will come out on top. Song Jeho’s Flip Side and the Bruins of Thousand Oaks are in the best position, but the Oaks and the Westside Hitmen are within striking distance and still have a shot at qualifying for the playoffs.

Things are not quite so close at the top of pool B, where Grace Lin’s team has gone undefeated so far and has already secured a playoff spot. But the fight to be the second playoff qualifier is heating up with Ararat A, Westside’s Johnny and the Rockets and SPiN Standard’s Killawatts all still in contention.

In Division 3, Orange Crush from Allen & Sons narrowly edged Gilbert TTC’s High Five! in their first meeting to move atop the leaderboard. Anticipation is high for the second time they faceoff at Allen and Sons TTC on June 9th as it will likely determine the division title.

It’s been a great debut of the 4th division, started with lots of enthusiasm and already several close 3-2 team contests have been played. Gilbert’s Team Zest seems to hold the edge going into the final stretch of the season. While the ALN eSMASHERS and Team Gilbert may not be able to best Team Zest, both still have a shot at second place.

Tons of emotion and competition to come. Keep track of the season standings here:
http://www.lattf.org/spring-2013-season/

 

Comments (0)

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

ARARAT A vs. The Invincibles (on 05/19/2013)

Posted on 20 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

ARARAT A (Homenetmen Glendale Ararat Chapter) defeated The Invincibles (Robofit TTC) 3-2

Edik Haghverdian defeated Warren Lee 3-0 (8, 7, 2)
Razmik Mesrkhani lost to Charles Kim 0-3 (6, 5, 6)
Edik Haghverdian/Tony Minassian defeated Warren Lee/Charles Kim 3-2 (-8, 7, 2, -6, 6)
Edik Haghverdian defeated Charles Kim 3-0 (6, 1, 6)
Razmik Mesrkhani lost to Warren Lee 0-3 (3, 7, 4)

Warren, Charles, Vahe, Razmik, Edik, Tony

Warren, Charles, Vahe, Razmik, Edik, Tony

Edik vs. Warren

Edik vs. Warren

Comments (0)

photo2

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

ARARAT B vs. High Five! (on 05/19/2013)

Posted on 20 May 2013 by David Del Vecchio

ARARAT B (Homenetmen Glendale Ararat Chapter) lost to High Five! (Gilbert TTC) 2-3

Garo Yepremian lost to Andrew Brigitt 1-3 (4, 9, -8, 6)
Victor Shahbazian defeated Victoria Brigitt 3-2 (-8, -4, 9, 8, 8)
Garo Yepremian/Samuel Matossian lost to Lenn Brownstain/Andrew Brigitt 2-3 (-11, -9, 7, 7, 2)
Samuel Matossian defeated Victoria Brigitt 3-0 (7, 4, 4)
Victor Shahbazian lost to Andrew Brigitt 1-3 (9, 3, -12, 7)

ARARAT Team B vs. HIGH Five at ARARAT TTC

ARARAT Team B vs. HIGH Five at ARARAT TTC

Doubles match - Garo and Sam vs. Lenn and Andrew

Doubles match – Garo and Sam vs. Lenn and Andrew

Comments (0)

Advertise Here
Advertise Here

Categories

Archives