Archive | August, 2015

Registration Open for Fall 2015 Season

Registration Open for Fall 2015 Season

Posted on 25 August 2015 by David Del Vecchio

Killawatts-Doubles-02

Registration is now open for the Fall 2015 Season of the LA Ping Pong League (season runs from September to early December):

Registration is usually handled by the team captain after getting approval from your home club owner (for more guidance on putting together a team see how to participate).

New to the league? See how the league works for all the details.

Need a team? If you want to play, but need a team, get help finding some teammates.

LeagueFlyerThumbnail

Spread the word: Share this downloadable league flyer with your friends, co-workers, and any other ping pong enthusiasts you meet.

 

Team Roster Rules:

  • Team rosters must have a minimum of 3 and a maximum of 5 players.
  • All players must have a tournament or league rating as of 9/1/2015 (highest of the two used for players with both).
  • Youth division players must be 14 or younger, high school division players must be 18 or younger as of 1/1/2015.

Questions?

Contact us and we’ll be happy to help.

Comments (1)

Awards Banquet Celebrates Spring 2015 Season

Awards Banquet Celebrates Spring 2015 Season

Posted on 24 August 2015 by David Del Vecchio

We had a lot of fun at the Awards Banquet for the Spring 2015 Season and it was great to see all the division winners get their trophies and medals. Special thanks to Song Jeho TTC in Koreatown for hosting the event.

Check out the photos and video from the event below and congratulations to all of the winners!

 Division 1

  • Champion: LATTA !st Team (LATTA) – Zihao (Justin) Huang, Koffee Lu, Kiet Law
  • Runner-Up: 3 Black Men (SPiN Standard) – Adam Bobrow, Jack McCarthy, Kevin Korb, Alex Figueroa, Gaurav Mutha

Division 2

  • Champion: KillaHurtz (LADWP) – Miguel Munoz, Anthony Law, Tom Nguyen, Xia Yi, Arman Ak
  • Runner-Up: The Invincibles (Jung TTC) – Charles Kim, Ronald Morgan, Warren Lee, Alex Marquez

Division 3

  • Champion: Taenergy (LATTA) – Tae Kim, Gloria Deng, Franz Zhao, Jong Hak “Hawk” Choi
  • Runner-Up: Song Je Ho (Song Jeho TTC) – Johnny Quach, Mike Jeon, Yong Ji, Yuna So, Peter Wu

Corporate Division

  • Champion: ZestFinance (Gilbert TTC) – Rohan D’Souza, Vinay Chandra, Van Morgan, Dan Xu, Ganlai Wang
  • Runner-Up: Borat (Sherman Oaks TTC) – Eran Eliyahoo, Magen Igal, Tomer Eliyahoo, Roni Levi, Daniel Bardavid

Youth Division

  • Champion: South Bay Falcons (South Bay Table Tennis) – Garrett Lee, Emmett Foster, Brian Min
  • Runner-Up: LATTA 1 (LATTA) – Gilbert Cai, Timothy Cai, Tiffany Cai


Highlights from the last awards banquet

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Magic Spin vs. SCBA (on 04/11/2015)

Posted on 12 August 2015 by David Del Vecchio

Magic Spin (OC Magic Spin) defeated SCBA (SCBA Table Tennis Club) 5-0

Vic Truong defeated Aung San Oo 3-0 (6, 8, 8)
Tuan Dai Le defeated Andy Chen 3-0 (8, 5, 7)
Vic Truong/Tuan Dai Le defeated Aung San Oo/Andy Chen 3-0 (8, 9, 7)
Vic Truong defeated Andy Chen 3-0 (8, 9, 9)
Tuan Dai Le defeated Aung San Oo 3-0 (7, 8, 6)

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Magic Spin vs. LATTA !st Team (on 06/07/2015)

Posted on 12 August 2015 by David Del Vecchio

Magic Spin (OC Magic Spin) lost to LATTA !st Team (LATTA) 0-5

Vic Truong lost to Koffee Lu 1-3 (8, -7, 9, 8)
Tuan Dai Le lost to Zihao Huang 1-3 (-9, 8, 8, 6)
Vic Truong/Tuan Dai Le lost to Zihao Huang/Koffee Lu 2-3 (-9, 6, -8, 10, 9)
Vic Truong lost to Zihao Huang 0-3 (8, 9, 7)
Tuan Dai Le lost to Koffee Lu 1-3 (-7, 8, 10, 9)

Comments (0)

Advertise Here
Advertise Here

Categories

Archives